Posted in
How to fertilize terrariums.
Posted in

A Guide on How to Fertilize Terrarium Plants: by Wild roots

Maintaining a thriving terrarium involves more than just a green thumb. Discover how to fertilize terrarium and enclosed plants with our comprehensive guide. From choosing the right nutrients to maintaining a delicate balance, let’s discuss more in details and find an answer on how to fertilize your terrariums.

How to Fertilize Terrarium

1. Choose the Right Fertilizer: Select a water-soluble fertilizer with balanced nutrients, ensuring it meets the specific needs of your terrarium plants.

2. Dilute the Fertilizer: To avoid over-fertilizing in the limited space of a terrarium, follow the package instructions and dilute the fertilizer with water.

3. Consider Plant Needs: Understand the nutritional requirements of your individual plants to provide them with the right blend of nutrients.

4. Fertilize During Growing Season: Apply fertilizer in the spring and summer when your plants are in their active growth phases.

5. Use a Gentle Approach: Terrarium plants are sensitive; apply the diluted fertilizer sparingly to prevent harm.

6. Apply to Damp Soil: Water the plants lightly before applying fertilizer to enhance nutrient absorption.

7. Monitor Plant Response: Keep a close eye on your plants for signs of stress or over-fertilization. Adjust your approach accordingly.

8. Frequency of Fertilization: Fertilize every 4-6 weeks during the growing season, adapting the frequency based on your plant species.

9. Consider Slow-Release Fertilizers: Explore slow-release options for a steady nutrient supply, reducing the need for frequent application.

10. Maintain Balance: Strive for equilibrium in your terrarium. Regularly assess plant health to ensure a thriving and harmonious ecosystem.

How to fertilize terrariums.

To sum it up, taking care of your terrarium plants with the right fertilizing techniques is like giving them a special treat. By choosing the best nutrients, being careful with how much fertilizer you use, and keeping an eye on your plants, you’re helping them stay happy and healthy. It’s like creating a cozy home where they can grow and thrive. So, keep these tips in mind, and soon your terrarium will be a lively and colorful little world inside its glass home.

Set of 4 desktop planters by Wild Roots
Get these beautiful  looking plants by Wild Roots Gifting.
Perfect as
Corporate gift
Wedding gift
Return Gift
Anniversary gift
Birthday gift
House warming gift
etc  #gift #homedecor #PlantLover #planters #terrariumgifts #TerrariumGifts #new #trending #design
Corporate gifting for banglore from wild roots.
Gift these beautiful looking live natural plants arrangement to you loved ones. 
D.m is for bulk gifting  #TerrariumGifts #TerrariumDesigns #TerrariumMagic #CorporateGifting #bangalore #CorporateGifting #returngifts #GiftsForPlantLovers #nature
Gift this pair of reindeer desktop planters to your loved ones. These are perfect  for home and office Decor.
#plants #PlantDecor #TerrariumGifts #TerrariumMagic #nature #gift #GreenThumbGifts
Coffee Jar terrarium for taj palace delhi
You can use this terrarium made from real plants for 
Home/offe decor or as a gift.
#TerrariumGifts #decor #homedecor #officedesign #InteriorDesign #architecture #returngifts #coffee #diwaligift
Common Name :Lisianthus 
Botanical name : Eustoma
Beautifies garden with its unique eye catching charm.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
#lisianthus #lisianthusflowers #nurserydecor #nurseryinspiration #outdoorplants #beautifulflowers #wildroots
Lamp jar terrarium by wild roots
Best for home and office decor
#hotels #trending #decor #homedecor #gift #plantsofinstagram #design #TerrariumGifts #unique

Join the conversation

SHOPPING BAG 0
RECENTLY VIEWED 0
Added to wishlist! VIEW WISHLIST